PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED:  2019/12/20

Thank you for your interest in KEYi Technology Co., Ltd. (“KEYi TECH” “we” “our” or “us”) and in the various hardware, firmware, software, websites, applications, and services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is displayed (each, a “Product” or “Service” and, collectively, the “Products”, “Services”, “Products and Services” or “KEYi TECH Products and Services”). Before using KEYi TECH Products and Services, you may need to provide us your personal information. By using KEYi TECH Products and Services, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use.

Generally, our online Services are not directed to children. For example, online applications should be completed by a parent or legal guardian. To the extent that we make available any child-directed online Products and/or Services that involve the collection of personal information, we will obtain consent from the parent or legal guardian in accordance with applicable law. While we have endeavored to describe our privacy practices in this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@ keyirobot.com with questions.

This Policy describes:

  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use the Information
  • When We Disclose Information
  • Rights and Choices You Have Regarding the Information
  • Third-Party Services
  • How We Process Children’s Personal Data
  • Data Security
  • Changes and Updates to This Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Information
  1. Information We Collect
  2. User-provided Information

When you use KEYi TECH Products and Services, you may provide us with information about you, including your name, birthdate, location, email address, mailing address and payment information (if you use KEYi TECH Products and Services to engage in purchases). You may provide us with information in various ways when using KEYi TECH Products and Services. For example, you provide us with information when you register for a KEYi TECH account, submit credentials or other information for account verification, upload or share photos or videos or custom robot configurations and related programs on KEYi TECH Products and Services, or send us customer service-related requests using KEYi TECH Products and Services or other means of communication.

  1. User-provided Information About Others.

We may also collect and store information about other people that you or other users provide to us. If you download information (such as videos or photos or custom robot configurations and related programs) or send messages (such as invitations to comment on videos or photos or custom robot configurations and related programs, or participate an event) through KEYi TECH Products and Services, we may store information about you and information relating to each such recipient. Similarly, if you use KEYi TECH Products and Services to upload, share and/or distribute content, photos, videos, custom robot configurations and related programs, or other submissions, and such content contains information about others, we may store, process, and disclose that information as provided for under this Policy. Please note, under such circumstances, you should obtain appropriate consent from others and inform them about this Policy.

  • Device-Related Information.

When you use KEYi TECH Products and Services, you may provide us with information relating to (i) your KEYi TECH Product or Service, your non-KEYi TECH device on which the KEYi TECH Product or Service is used (including computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access KEYi TECH Products and Services), and your photos or videos or custom robot configurations and related programs that you upload using KEYi TECH Products and Services. This information may include: (i) information about your non-KEYi TECHI device (including your device ID, hardware version, and operating system); (ii) information about your KEYi TECH device (including the model and serial number of your device); (iii) geolocation data relating to your non-KEYi TECH device and any photo or video or custom robot configurations and related programs you submitted using KEYi TECH Products and Services; (iv) information about any photo or video or custom robot configurations and related programs recorded, including the name of the video file, the length of the video, EXIF data relating to the photo or video or custom robot configurations and related programs; (v) other technical information, including the IP address used by your non-KEYi TECH device; and (vi) data associated with your KEYi TECH account.

  1. Third-Party Web Beacons and Third-Party Buttons

We may enable you to connect your KEYi TECH account to, or otherwise interface with, third party services, including third party social networks and communications services. In addition, we may implement third party buttons (such as Facebook “like” or “share” buttons) that may function as web beacons even when you do not interact with the button. Information collected through third-party web beacons and buttons is collected directly by these third parties, not by KEYi TECH. Information collected by a third party in this manner is subject to that third party’s own data collection, use, and disclosure policies. For further information, please review our Cookie Policy.

  1. Information from Other Sources. We may obtain information from third parties and sources other than KEYi TECH Products and Services, such as our business partners, contractors, advertisers, and other third parties.
  1. How We Use the Information

We use the information we collect through KEYi TECH Products and Services in a variety of ways in providing the KEYi Products and Services and operating our business. We will ensure that the use of information is generally required under the user agreements we have with you or is in our legitimate interest as part of the KEYi TECH Products and Services we provide, or is with your consent. The use of information that we collect includes the following:

We use the information that we collect through KEYi TECH Products and Services to operate, maintain, enhance and provide features of KEYi TECH Products and Services, to verify and manage KEYi TECH user accounts, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and otherwise to provide support to users, and to process and deliver entries and rewards in connection with promotions that may be offered from time to time by KEYi TECH.

We use the information that we collect through KEYi TECH Products and Services to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the KEYi TECH Products and Services, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality. We will process your personal data in accordance with your preferences, which are expressed via KEYi TECH Products and Services.

We may use your information to contact you for administrative and informational purposes, including for customer service. We may send direct marketing such as communications, including updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties we work with. If you are an individual or consumer, we will only send you direct marketing with your prior consent or as permitted by applicable laws or regulations. You may send unsubscribe requests or withdraw your consent at any time.

We may use information we collect to: (i) personalize KEYi TECH Products and Services; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of KEYi TECH Products and Services and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (v) review your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities involving KEYi TECH Products and Services. Where we do not do this with anonymized or aggregated data, we will process the data in connection with the Terms of Use or where it is in our legitimate interest or where you have provided consent and where you have not objected or withdrawn any prior consent given.

  • When We Disclose Information

We will not disclose your information that we collect through KEYi TECH Products and Services to third parties except as described in this Policy or as we disclose to you when the information is collected. We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

We may share your information with our parent company, affiliates and subsidiaries globally in order to provide you with KEYi TECH Products and Services.

Any information that you voluntarily choose to upload to a publicly accessible site or venue using KEYi TECH Products and Services (including sharing information on KEYi TECH’s online community, the “Community”), or that you elect to make public, will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users.

We work with third party service providers to provide payment facilitation, parcel transportation, application development, hosting, maintenance, account verification, and other services for us. We require these service providers to use or disclose the information on our behalf, only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We may preserve and disclose your information if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, warrant or request, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

We also reserve the right to preserve and disclose your information that we believe, in good-faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activities, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the KEYi TECH Products and Services and any facilities or equipment used to make the KEYi TECH Products and Services available, or (v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

Information about your and other users collected through KEYi TECH Products and Services may be disclosed and otherwise communicated to an acquire, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

We may make certain aggregated, de-identified, or non-identifying information about users of KEYi TECH Products and Services available to third parties for various purposes, including (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; (iii) product safety analysis; or (iv) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of KEYi TECH Products and Services.

  1. Rights and Choices You Have Regarding the Information

You can access and update your information on your KEYi TECH account page. Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to additional information, including the right to request access to and receive certain information about the information we maintain about you, update or correct inaccuracies in the information we maintain about you have the information blocked, deleted, or erased, as appropriate. You also have the right to object to the processing of your information or to withdraw your consent to our processing of information about you, including to the transfer of information to other countries or regions. 

Note, however, that if you exercise your right to object or your rights of blocking, deletion or to be “forgotten,” or if you decline to share certain information with us, or if you withdraw your consent to our processing of information about you, we may not be able to provide to you some, or any, of the features and functionality of KEYi TECH Products and Services. 

You may update, correct, or delete certain KEYi TECH account information and preferences by accessing your account preferences page, available through certain KEYi TECH Products and Services, including the www.keyirobot.com and certain KEYi TECH mobile applications. If you wish to access or amend any other information or exercise any other rights you have under applicable data protection law, you may contact us at support@keyirobot.com.

Likewise, if you close your KEYi TECH account, you will not be able to sign in to KEYi TECH Products or Services or access any of your information. However, you can open a new account at any time. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit, as authorized under applicable law, for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

If you receive commercial email or text messages from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or text message. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email or text messages from us by sending your request to us by email at support@keyirobot.com.

  1. Third-Party Services

KEYi TECH Products and Services may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party websites or services shall be provided directly to the third-party operators and is subject to their policies, even if it is accessed through KEYi TECH Products and Services. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third-party websites or services, and we recommend that you read and refer the privacy policies of the third-parties.

  1. How We Process Children’s Personal Data

We are committed to protecting the safety and wellbeing of children, and we continually work to ensure that our data collection practices conform to all applicable laws and regulations, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

A child must create a KEYi account with the consent of a parent or legal guardian. We will obtain parental or legal guardian’s consent in order to collect, use, or disclose personal information from children who are under the applicable age in their country. If a child’s personal data is collected with prior parental consent, we will only use or disclose the data as permitted by law, with the explicit consent of the child’s parents or guardians, or when necessary for the protection of the child. If we accidentally collect a child’s personal data without verified prior consent from the child’s parents or guardians, we will attempt to delete the data as soon as possible.

A parent or legal guardian has the right to review their child's personal information, either by logging in to the child's account profile or by contacting us directly. Additionally, a parent or legal guardian may ask us to delete their child's personal data, including any voice and audio data and close the account, which would further prohibit future collection or use of the child's personal information. Upon such request, we will delete the child's account and all the information and data stored for such account to the extent possible. We may (and the parent or legal guardian authorizes us to) rely on the instructions that we reasonably believe are given by a child's parent or legal guardian. For example, if a person contacts our technical support and provides the requisite account information, we may assume that the person calling is the child's parent or legal guardian.

  • Data Security

We use certain physical, organizational, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of information that we collect and maintain. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and thus we cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or organizational safeguards.

  1. International Transfers of Personal Data

KEYi TECH Products and Services connect to servers hosted in Hong Kong. If you choose to use KEYi TECH Products and Services in other regions of the world, then please note that you may be transferring your information outside of those regions for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from Hong Kong to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and providing the services associated with KEYi TECH Products and Services. You should be aware that the local laws and regulations in such countries may be different. International transfers of data are necessary for KEYi TECH Products and Services.

 

  1. Retention of Your Information

We retain your information to provide service to you, or as required by applicable laws or regulations. We aim to retain your information only for the period necessary to fulfill our obligations under this Policy, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

  • Changes and Updates to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we modify this Policy, we will make it available on or through our Products or Services and indicate the date of the latest revision. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. Limited by applicable laws or regulations, your continued use of KEYi TECH Products and Services after the revised effective Policy indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of this Policy.

  1. Disclaimer

All the information contained in KEYi TECH Products and Services is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. We do not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information.

Any action you take upon the information you find on KEYi TECH Products and Services is strictly at your own risk.  We will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the above actions.

From our websites, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to such external sites. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites.

These links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for any content found on these sites. Site owners and content may change without notice and may occur before we could remove a link which may have changed already.

Please also be aware that other websites may have different terms of use and privacy policies which are beyond KEYi TECH’s control. Please be sure to check the related terms of use and privacy policies before engaging in any business or uploading any information.

  1. Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy or our data practices by email at support@keyirobot.com. Contact address: 2th Floor, Building A, Zhizao Avenue, Haidian District, Beijing, China.

You may contact us to have your information blocked, deleted or erased, or to opt out from profiling where your prior usage of KEYi TECH Products and Services is processed to provide you with customized or personalized products, services or advertisements, or to obtain copies of certain of your information in a portable format.